Thursday, 21 September 2017

12:00-
Arrival of participants
18:00-19:00
Welcome, presentation of Petnica Meteor Group, and conference opening
19:00-20:15
Dinner
20:15-21:15
Q&A Session
20:15-
Free entertainment

Friday, 22 September 2017

08:00-09:00
Breakfast
09:00-09:10
Announcements
SESSION 1 - Ongoing meteor work (Part I)
Chair: David Asher
09:10-09:25
FRIPON-NL
Detlef Koschny, R. Rudawska, J. Zender , F. Colas, J. Vaubaillon
09:25-09:40
The Radio Meteor Zoo: involving citizen scientists in radio meteor research
Stijn Calders
09:40-09:55
AMOS from Slovakia, Canary Islands and Chile
Juraj Toth
09:55-10:15
Canadian Automated Meteor Observatory: Overview and high precision trajectories
Denis Vida, P. Brown P., M. Campbell-Brown
10:15-10:30
Nomon project
Stefan Beriša, I. Smolić, N. Vojvodić, T. Dufke, A. M. Erklev
10:30-10:45
Status of the Polish Fireball Network
Mariusz Wiśniewski, P. Żołądek, A. Olech, Z. Tyminski, A Raj, M. Myszkiewicz, M. Maciejewski, R. Rudawska, M. Gozdalski, M.P. Gawroński, T. Suchodolski, M. Stolarz, K. Fietkiewicz, K. Polakowski
10:45-11:00
The CILBO spectral observation program
Regina Rudawska, J. Zender, D. Koschny
11:00-11:30
Coffee break & Poster Session
SESSION 2 - Parent bodies, meteoroids, meteorites, planets and their relation
Chair: Jérémie Vaubaillon
11:30-11:45
Meter size meteorite impact
Nagatoshi Nogami
11:45-12:00
About one possible mechanism of comet splitting
Ayyub Guliyev
12:00-12:15
Near real-time monitoring system for atmospheric impacts from small NEOs
Esther Drolshagen, T. Ott, D. Koschny, G. Drolshagen, and B. Poppe
12:15-12:30
Detection of impacts on giant planets, another way to determine meter size object flux in our solar system
François Colas, S. Bouley, D. Baratoux, S. MBaye, M. Delcroix, and J.-L. Dauvergne
SESSION 3 - Instruments, data pipelines, software
Chair: Peter Stewart
12:30-13:00
Demonstration of R package MetFns for analysis of visual meteor data
Kristina Veljkovic
13:00-14:15
Lunch
14:15-14:30
AMOS orbit software and EDMOND database
Leonard Kornos, J. Toth, and F. Duris
14:30-14:45
Further development of camera network in Hungary
Antal Igaz, B. Csák, G. Csépány, Z. Kuli, N. Opitz, and K. Sárneczky
14:45-15:00
FRIPIPE: the FRIPON pipeline
Jérémie Vaubaillon, A. Egal, M.K. Kwon, C. Marmo, M. Birlan, J. Lecubin, A. Malgoyre, S. Caminade, P. Vernazza, A. Drouard, J.L. Rault, S. Jeanne, F. Colas, S. Bouley, B. Zanda, and J. Gattacceca
15:00-15:30
New Developments in Meteor Processing Algorithms
Peter Gural
15:30-15:45
Artificial Intelligence Techniques applied to Automating Meteor Validation and Trajectory Quality Control to Direct the Search for Long Period Comets
Marcello De Cicco, S. Zoghbi, A. P. Stapper, A. J. Ordonez1, J. Collison, P. S. Gural, S. Ganju, J.-L. Galache, and P. Jenniskens
15:45-16:15
Coffee break & Poster Session
SESSION 4 - Observing techniques
Chair: Felix Bettonvil
16:15-16:45
Meteor Film Recording with Digital Film Cameras with large CMOS Sensors
Peter C. Slansky
16:45-16:55
Kolonica - Modra: The new system for forward-scatter radio meteor observations
Pavel Zigo
16:55-17:10
Novel injection molded gratings for video meteor spectroscopy
Bill Ward, P. Reynolds, R. Love, and N. Gadegaard
17:10-17:25
How the received radio meteor signal determines the final spectrogram
Tom Roelandts
17:25-17:35
Using a small phased array for meteor observations
Antonio Martínez Picar, and Ch. Marqué
17:35-18:00
20 Years of IMO Video Commission - A Retrospective
Sirko Molau
18:00-19:00
Poster Session
19:00-20:15
Dinner
20:15-21:15
General Assembly of the International Meteor Organization, including IMC2018 In Slovakia - An Invitation by Tomas Paulech
21:15-22:15
Visual Observing Workshop - Reporting (VMDB, Visual Meteor DataBase) and analyzing visual observations.
Chair: Cis Verbeeck
21:15–
Free entertainment

Saturday, 23 September 2017

08:00-09:00
Breakfast
09:00-09:10
Announcements
SESSION 5 - Atmospheric processes and phenomena
Chair: Jean-Louis Rault
09:10-09:30
Orbital uncertainties in radar meteor head echoes
Daniel Kastinen and J. Kero
09:30-09:45
Study of distinct meteor spectra populations
Pavol Matlovič
9:45-10:00
FRIPON fine-scale observations of the Doppler frequency shifts affecting meteor head radio echoes
Jean-Louis Rault, M. Birlan, S. Bouley, S. Caminade, F. Colas, A. Drouard, A. Egal, J. Gattacceca, S. Jeanne, M.K. Kwon, J. Lecubin, A. Malgoyre, C. Marmo, J. Vaubaillon, P. Vernazza, and B. Zanda
10:00-10:10
Meteors in Near-Infrared as seen in the Ondřejov Catalogue of Representative Meteor Spectra
Damir Šegon, M. Vukić, M. Šegon, Ž. Andreić, and P. Gural
10:10-10:30
Properties of faint meteors studied by video observations
Vlastimil Vojáček and J. Borovička
SESSION 6 - Meteor showers & sporadic background
Chair: Hervé Lamy
10:30-10:50
Detectability of short meteor shower peaks
Jürgen Rendtel
10:50-11:00
Radio Observations of the 2016 Daytime Meteor Showers
G. Tomezzoli (presented by Cis Verbeeck)
11:00-11:30
Coffee break & Poster Session
11:30-11:50
Zeta Cassiopeiids - twelve years of observations
Przemysław Żołądek
11:50-12:05
Radio observations of the July 2016 Gamma Draconids outburst
Chris Steyaert and J. Brower
12:05-12:20
Observations of the Geminids 2016 with the BRAMS radio interferometer
Hervé Lamy, C. Tétard, M. Anciaux, S. Ranvier, Antonio Martinez Picar, S. Calders , and C. Verbeeck
12:20-12:30
Overview of major shower observations 2016-2017 by the BRAMS network
Cis Verbeeck, H. Lamy, S. Calders, C. Tétard, A. Martínez Picar
12:30-13:45
Lunch
14:00-20:00
Excursion
20:00-
Conference dinner and free entertainment

Sunday, 24 September 2017

09:00-09:50
Breakfast
09:50-10:00
Announcements
SESSION 7 - Ongoing meteor work (Part II)
Chair: Nikola Božić
10:00-10:20
Airborne Meteorite Detection
Joe Zender, R. Rudawska, D. Koschny, F. Bettonvil, Gerhard Drolshagen, R. Bijl, G J. Netjes, M. Bosch, and R. Crevecoeur
10:20-10:30
Time perception of a meteorite fall
A. Egal, Jérémie Vaubaillon, M.-K. Kwon, M. Hankey, V. Perlerin, F. Colas, and W. Thuillot
10:30-10:50
Autonomous sensor network for the detection and observation of meteors
Ana Vodopivec, and H. Kayal
10:50-11:05
The Brazilian video monitoring meteors network EXOSS: status and first results. A Citizen Science project
Marcello De Cicco, D. Lazzaro, and the EXOSS team
11:05-11:20
FRIPON, status of the radio and optical network
Simon Jeanne, F. Colas, B. Zanda, J. Vaubaillon, S. Bouley, Ch. Marmo, J.-L. Rault, S. Caminade, P. Vernazza, J. Gattacceca, M. Birlan, L. Maquet, and A. Egal
11:20-11:30
Installation of the Mendocino College - Ukiah Latitude Observatory CAMS Project
Timothy Beck, M. Bradley, D. Hunchard, C.Morataya, J. Ronco, and Ch. Upton
11:30-12:00
Coffee break & Poster Session
12:00-12:20
Brazilian Meteor Observation Network: History of creation and first developments
Lauriston de Sousa Trindade, R. C. Poltronieri, C. A. P. B. Bella, M. L. P. V. Zurita, C. J. L. Faria, L. S. Amaral, G. G. Silva, C. F. Jung, and J. A. Koukal
12:20-12:35
Ten Years of the Croatian Meteor Network
Damir Šegon, K. Korlević, Ž. Andreić, D. Vida, I.Skokić, and F. Novoselnik
12:35-12:50
AMS fireball camera program
Mike Hankey and V. Perlerin
12:50-13:00
Conference closing
13:00-14:15
Lunch
14:30-
Departure of the participants

Poster sessions

  1. Observation of Lunar Impact Flashes
    Mert Acar, A. K. Ates, C. Kayhan
  2. Nomon project
    Tina Dufke
  3. Data management system of the Bolidozor network
    Roman Dvořák and J. Štrobl
  4. Visual and photographic observations of meteors carried out by students of the Astronomical Observatory and Planetarium Nicolaus Copernicus in Varna
    Ivanka Getsova-Momcheva, Katerina Ruseva, Kalina Georgieva, and Ivaylo Belchev
  5. A new meteor fell in the region of Igdi (Tata, Morocco), 'sowing panic among the inhabitants'
    A. Ibhi
  6. The Konkoly Meteor Observing Network
    Antal Igaz, N. Opitz, G. Csépány, and K. Sárneczky
  7. Atmospheric phenomena radio localization system
    Jakub Kákona, J. Mikeš, Roman Dvořák, M. Povišer, and M. Kákona
  8. Nineteen years of meteor astronomy in Israel
    Anna Levin, Tamira Tchenak, Ella Ratz, S. Eini, Y. Eini, and S. Halatzi
  9. -
  10. Meteorite producing fireball streams
    A. Terentjeva and S. Barabanov
  11. The calendar of meteor activity based on IMO video observations 2006-2015
    Filip Fabris, Marija Kosić, Snježana Štefanić-Hoefel, Damir Šegon, M. Dumbović
  12. Dark flight integrator in-action (2015 Easter bolide re-calculated)
    Tibor Hegedüs, Z. Jäger, Z. Jäger jr., Sz. Csizmadia, Zsolt Kereszty, and Z. Zelkó
  13. SCAMP – a new UK bolide network
    J. Rowe and A. Shuttleworth
  14. On the mechanism of early eapid removal of electrons from postpadiabatically expanding overdensde meteor trains
    E. A. Silber , W. K. Hocking, M. L. Niculescu, M. Gritsevich, and R. E. Silber
  15. Past, present and future of beacon signal transmission for meteor radio observation in Japan
    K. Maegawa and Sumio Nakane
  16. Large Taurids observed by US government sensors
    Przemysław Żołądek
  17. The statistical analysis of the height distribution and velocity distribution of Perseid meteor showers
    P.-Y. Wu, I-C. Yang, and C.-N. Lin
  18. The analysis of team visual observations
    Diana Sekulić, David Buzgo, and Sara Knežević
  19. Meteor light curves. F and T factor
    Milica Rakić and Ana Nikolić
  20. Cloudiness Estimation for Video Meteor Observations
    Vladimir Nikolić, Leander Schröder, and Aleksa Tešić